Privacy Notice For Patients

The practice aims to meet the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR], the guidelines on the Information Commissioner’s website as well as our professional guidelines and requirements and code of conduct.

The data controller for the practice is the Practice Manager. The Practice Manager is also the information Governance Lead. Our Data Protection Office is the Practice Principals.

This Privacy Notice is available on our websites:

www.newportpagnelldental.co.uk

www.teethinline.co.uk

You can also request this Privacy Notice by emailing  practicemanager@teethinline.co.uk

When you join our practice and as and when you attend appointments with us you will be asked to provide personal information to us. The purpose of us collecting and processing this personal information is to enable us to assess and provide individual care and treatment and to meet compliance with regulations for patient care.

The categories of data we process are:

Personal data for the purpose of patient records an for the purposes of keeping in touch by your preferred methods of contact (post, email or text message)
Special category data including health records for the purposes of assessing patient needs and the delivery of individual dental health care and well-being
The lawful basis for processing special category data is:

Processing is necessary for the purposes of preventative or occupational medicine, for assessing the medical diagnosis, the provision of health or social care or treatment or management of health or social care systems and services on the basis of Union or Member State law or a contract with a health professional
The lawful basis of processing personal data such as name, address, email or phone number is:

Consent of the data subject
Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract

Your data will be kept confidential. We will never pass your personal details to a third party unless we have a contract for them to process data on our behalf.

If we intend to refer you to another practitioner or to secondary care such as a hospital we will gain your permission before the referral is made and the personal data is shared.

Please be advised that:

Personal data is obtained when a patient joins the practice, when a patient is referred to the practice and when a patient subscribes to our postal,  email or text reminder service
Personal data is stored in the digital format on a secure database.
Access to your data is restricted to employees and Self Employed Clinical Specialist Associates of the practices – no-one else has access to your personal data.
Retention of Data

The retention period for special data in patient records is a minimum of 10 years and may be longer for complex records in order to meet our legal requirements. The retention periods for other personal data is 2 years after it was last processed. Details of other retention periods are available in our Record Retention procedure available from the practice.

You have the following personal data rights:

The right to be informed
The right of access
The right to rectification
The right to erasure (clinical records must be retained for a certain time period)
The right to restrict processing
The right to data portability
The right to object
Further details of these rights can be seen in our Information Governance Procedures or at the Information Commissioner’s website. Here are some practical examples of your rights:

If you are a patient of the practice you have the right to withdraw consent for important notifications, newsletters, surveys or marketing. You can inform us to correct errors in your personal details or withdraw consent from communication methods such as telephone, email or text. You have the right to obtain a free copy of your patient records within one month.
If you are not a patient of the practice you have the right to withdraw consent for processing personal data, to have a free copy of it within one month, to correct errors in it or to ask us to delete it. You can also withdraw consent from communication methods such as telephone, email or text.
Comments, suggestions and complaints

Please contact The Practice Manager at the practice for a comment, suggestion or to make a complaint about your data processing.

If you are unhappy with our response or if you need any advice you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Their telephone number is 0303 123 1113, you can also chat online with an advisor. The ICO can investigate your claim and take action against anyone who’s misused personal data. You can also visit their website for information on how to make a data protection complaint.

Related practice procedures

You can also use these contact details to request copies of the following practice policies or procedures:

Data Protection and Information Security Policy
Consent Policy
Information Governance Procedures

Download our privacy policy leaflet